Privacy Policy

This is the website of Blink Brow Bar Limited.

BBB London values its customers and greatly respects their privacy, as such we ensure that any information that we collect about you is held and used with the utmost care and security.

Any visit to our website or the use of any of our services or features is subject to our Terms and Conditions of which this Privacy Policy is also a part.

If you have any questions relating to this policy or our use of your personal data, please email us at enquiries@blinkbrowbar.com quoting Data Protection Query.

How does BBB London collect your personal information?

  • When you register or use bbb-london.com (the "Website").
  • When you register or use the bbb-london booking App (the "App").
  • When you contact BBB London by telephone or email.
  • When you subscribe to BBB London’s newsletter.
  • When you enter any prize draws or competitions run by BBB London.
  • When completing any surveys that we send to you for research purposes (although you are under no obligation to complete these).
  • When completing any forms for transactional, employment or other purposes.

What sort of personal information will BBB London collect about you?

In addition to personal details such as your name, date of birth, address, email and telephone number, BBB London may also collect some of the following personal information about you:

  • Details of transactions you make from BBB London (whether in-store or via the Website or App).
  • Details of your shopping/booking preferences, such as your which of our stores you prefer to shop in and get your eyebrows done.
  • Details of your visits to the Website or App and the resources that you access.
  • Details of when you contact BBB London by email, post or telephone. Please note that we my keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Any other information from which we can identify you (or which is available on public registers).

What does BBB London use your personal information for?

We will treat all your personal information as private and confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in certain circumstances, as set out below).

We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us will be held securely and in accordance with the registration that we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We will use and process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time, as well as any other relevant data protection or privacy legislation. The types of uses we will make of your personal information shall include the following:

  • Process any orders that you make via the Website, App or in-store (please note that your details may need to be passed to a third party in order for them to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered and we may retain your details for a reasonable period of time after you have completed the transaction in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees etc).
  • Process payments and prevent fraudulent transactions (we may retain your details for these purposes for a reasonable period of time and we may pass your details to a third party to carry out these functions).
  • With your consent, retain your personal information, preferences and details of your transactions in order to keep you informed by email, post, mobile messaging, telephone and/or through other digital means including social media platforms, about products and services (including special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on) offered by BBB London, as well as recommending those which we feel will be of particular interest to you. Please note that this may involve passing your details to carefully selected third parties who may inform you about their products or services which may be of interest to you.
  • Register you on the Website, App or via one of our in-store services and where this involves setting you up with an account, we will use your personal information to maintain and update your account (e.g. such as a change of address or change in your push notification preferences).
  • Improve the content and appearance of the Website or App, to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you.
  • Assess and process your job application (we may retain a record of your information for a reasonable period of time following the end of our recruitment selection process for administration purposes).
  • Administer any prize draws or competitions run by BBB London. Please refer to the specific terms & conditions for each prize draw or competition.
  • Carry out assessment and analysis (for example market, customer and product analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve the products or services which we offer.
  • Comply with our legal obligations (for example, if you purchase a television or television receiving equipment from us, the Wireless Telegraphy Act 1967 requires us to notify the TV Licensing Authority, giving full details of the address to which the television will be delivered).

As mentioned above, we may also disclose your personal information to carefully-selected and monitored third parties who are engaged to help us run, manage and improve the quality of the products and services that BBB London offer, as well as for marketing and fraud and credit checking purposes. We require all the third parties that we interact with to treat your personal information as carefully and confidentially as we do.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information or any other information we obtain about you, we are entitled do so.

You agree that you do not object to us using your personal information for any of the purposes outlined in this privacy policy and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of these purposes as a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

In circumstances where you contact us by telephone, calls may be recorded for quality, training and security purposes. Calls may also be monitored without your consent for the following circumstances: to provide evidence of a business transaction; to prevent or detect a crime; to investigate the unauthorised use of a telecom system; to ensure that a business complies with regulatory procedures; to see that quality standards or targets are being met; in the interests of national security; and to secure the effective operation of the telecom system.

We will not keep your personal information processed by us for any purpose or purposes for longer than is necessary for that purpose or for those purposes. Under data protection legislation you have the right to access information held about you. If you chose to exercise this right, then any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

How can I unsubscribe?

If at any point you no longer wish us to hold your personal information or you do not wish to receive information from us then there are a number of ways you can unsubscribe. These are as follows:

  • You can click onto the "unsubscribe" link in any communication that we send to you by email which will automatically unsubscribe you from that type of communication. Each "unsubscribe" link only relates to that specific type of communication (e.g. marketing communications or survey communications). This means that unsubscribing from marketing communications will not automatically unsubscribe you from our survey communications (or vice versa). Please also note that you may continue to receive communications which are already on route to you for a short period of time while your relevant unsubscribe request is being processed.
  • In relation to the App, you can manage your preferences and select to opt out from one or all of the different push notifications by unselecting or selecting the relevant ones in the "alerts" section of the App.
  • Alternatively, you can contact our customer services at enquiries@blinkbrowbar.com

The Website and App may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and BBB London does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal details to these websites.

We will review our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will be uploaded as a new Privacy Policy on our website.
If you have any queries about the information included in both our Terms and Conditions or our Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at enquiries@blinkbrowbar.com.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Here's a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping basket or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.



Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.)

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years.


Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy and cookies policy.

For any questions regarding this policy, please contact us at enquiries@blinkbrowbar.com